Bulletin 14th Feb 2016 – 1st Sun Lent Yr C

1st Sunday of Lent

Jesus Tempted by the Devil

temptation_jesus22

Luke 4: 1-13

Jesus is led by the spirit in the wilderness, where for forty days he was tempted by the devil.

 

Scripture Comment

Sometimes it’s hard to do what is right and good, isn’t it?

Tell God. Or show God in your heart, one time when it was hard for you to do what was right and good. Take your time Telling or showing this to God.

 

Year of Mercy

“Mercy is the true power that can save humanity and the world from sin and evil.” (Pope Francis)

……….

BISHOP HANNA’S PASTORAL LETTER FOR LENT 2016

Letter

………

FORTHCOMING EVENTS

  • Mon 15th Feb – Ministers Association Meeting 12 noon at Chocolate Factory
  • Tues 16th Feb – 7-9pm Lenten Discussion Group – at Presbytery
  • Thur 18th Feb – 2.15pm CWL Meeting in Presbytery
  • Fri 19th Feb 10.00am in Hall – Anointing Mass & Cuppa

………

Rosaries

* Nora Kingston, 24 Alfred St ph. Wed 4.30pm

* McLean’s, 5a Lindsay St., Wed 5.30pm

* Karinya chapel – Sundays 11am

* St Mary’s Church, Sat 8.45am+ 9am Mass

……….

 

Remember in Prayer

Des Fitzgerald, Nellie Dullard, Fr Leo Lane, Arthur Collins, Fr Warren Mossfield, Brian O’Neill, Fr Baltrame, Betty Griffin, Laurie Talbot, Mary Hodgkin, Ray Currie, Pat Seymour, Ursula Bartlett, Michelle Hogan, Len Sambell, Michael Scown, Joan Sandral, Imelda Gauci.

 

……….

 

MASS INTENTIONS 13th – 20th Feb

Sat 13th

6.30pm (Deceased Sisters, Brothers  & Priests

of Corowa parish)

Sun 14th

9.00am Mass (For all Parishioners)

Mon 15th  

9am Mass (John & Janie Skehan, Seymour family)

Tue 16th

9am M (Claude, Tomlinson, Culhane, Smith families)

Wed 17th       

9am Mass (Alan Whitty; Jean Walton

Thurs 18th  

11.40 Nov. & M. (St Jean Murray RSM; Hart families)

Fri 19th     

9am M (Jack Bartlett)

Sat 20th     

9am M (Brian Cleary, John Spence, Sheila Sandral)

6.30pm (Tom O’Brien, John Leahy, Pauline Kerr)

………………..

LITURGY ROSTER for 20th – 21st Feb

Gifts:

6.30pm Sandral Family

9.00am Svarc Family

Lectors:

6.30pm John Schnelle, Jan Lowden

9.00am Arthur Campbell

Special Minister:

6.30pm K O’Halloran, C Salmon

9.00am K Roberts, P Lemmon

Altar: M Fitzgibbon

Welcomers:

6.30pm Sandral Family

9.00am Cathy Sutcliffe

Altar Servers:

6.30pm

9.00am Zara Rippingale, Victoria Kreun

Collection: J Taylor

Counters:  Arthur & Mary Campbell

 

 

……….

Advertisements