Bulletin 7th September – 14th September 2013

Parish Events Week 23 – 7th Sept – 14th Sept 2013

Saturday 7th

6.30pm Vigil Mass (Andrea Zabilowicz & Nagle Families)

Sunday 8th  Supporting Marriage Week

9.00am Mass For First Holy Communion

Monday 9th

9.00am Mass(Special Intention  P.M.P)

9.30am Wrap with Love, Parish hall

Tuesday 10th

9.00am Mass(Ron Beamish; Martin Moriarty)

Wednesday 11th   

9.00am Mass(Chic O’Donoghue; Jack Montgomery)

9.30am Scripture at CPS

11.00am Communion to homes

Thursday 12th Holy Name of Mary

11.30am Novena.

12.00noon Mass (Dimpy Weston & King Families)

Friday 13th St John Chrysostom

9.00am mass (John Dormer; Paddy Clohessy)

11.00am Communion to Homes

12.00noon. Community Prayer Spot, Presbyt’n

Hall.

 Saturday 14th The Exaltation of the Holy Cross

8.45am Rosary & Mass(Bishop Brennan & Fm)

6.30pmVigil Mass(Honor McDonald & Nagle Fm)

Sunday 15th

9.00am Mass

10.45 Mass Coreen

 

A Pilgrimage of Faith,

Visiting the Holy Land – Jesus Spots

Wed 18 Sept, 7-8pm

St Mary’s School Library.

Please bring a plate.

Two Pilgrims share their journey.

                                                             

Remember in Prayer

Renewed faith in the Eucharist & Confirmation.

All victims of neglect, violence, abuse.

The many sick/recovering, carers & families.

Recently deceased: Bishop Brennan, Alan Whitty, Carmel Coulthard,  Dimpy Weston( King), Marianne Marsden, Peter Kelly,                  Pat Fogarty, Marj Strachan, Ken Hughes, Marie Kaitler, Belinda Nagle, Kathleen Harders, Thomas Tomlinson,

***

Youth Expo 2013

Come & Experience God’s love for you.

A retreat for young people 13-30yrs

Held at St Patrick’s Albury 11-13 October

Contact: Andrew Flores-

Or register online – www.youthexpo.tk

Congratulations

First communion Group 2013

Tylar Boyer, Ebony Boyle, Noah Esplana, Dylan Forge, Luke Heagney, Sarah Knight, Ryan Heagney, Stephanie Lassey, Molly Pearce, Sharakena O’Halloran, Olivia Smerdon, Rebecca Upton, Amy & Mitchell Van Orsouw, Jordan Villanueva, Nicholas Wait,

 Isabelle Walton.

Roster 14th – 15th  Sept

Gifts:

6.30pm J Clohessy B O’Donoghue

9.00am CWL

Lectors

6.30pm A Norman G Kingston

9.00am M Kelly M Milthorpe

Special Ministers:

6.30pm A Pilgrim M Skehan

9.00am B Christy R Taylor

Altar: N Warhust

Welcomers:

6.30pm M Clohessy M Skehan

9.00am C Sandral

Altar Servers:

6.30pm T Moore L Heagney

9.00am B Willett-Linsell R Heagney

Collection: J Taylor

 Counters: L & N Hughes

Stations of the Cross

We are attempting to restore the Stations.

Mona Goubran, a Sydney art-restorer, coming in school holidays.

 

Advertisements